Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Sankofa Games ("Sankofa Games", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with
regards to your personal information, please contact us at enquiries@sankofa.games.


When you use our mobile application, as the case may be (the "App") and more
generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the App), we
appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your
privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest
way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in
relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is
important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with,
please discontinue use of our Services immediately.


This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which,
as described above, includes our App), as well as, any related services, sales,
marketing or events.
Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we
do with the information that we collect.


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Information automatically collected.


In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or
browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our
App. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the App.
This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact
information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP
address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language
preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how
and when you use our App and other technical information. This information is
primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, and for our
internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we collect includes:
Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic,
usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when
you access or use our App and which we record in log files. Depending on
how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device
information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in
the App (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages
and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features
you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports
(sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).


Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your
computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the App.
Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such
as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification
numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider
and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.


Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your
device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much
information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use
to access the App. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to
collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP
address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by
refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on
your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to
use certain aspects of the Services.


Information collected through our App
In Short: We collect information regarding your mobile device, push notifications,
when you use our App.
If you use our App, we also collect the following information:

Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as
your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version
information and system configuration information, device and application
identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet
service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or
proxy server). If you are using our App, we may also collect information about
the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device’s
operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile
device’s unique device ID and information about the features of our App you
accessed.


Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding
your account or certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from
receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your
device's settings.
This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our
App, for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.


2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?


In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business
interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal
obligations, and/or your consent.
We use personal information collected via our App for a variety of business
purposes described below. We process your personal information for these
purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or
perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal
obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each
purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:
To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your
account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook
account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third
parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of
the contract. See the section below headed "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR
SOCIAL LOGINS?" for further information.

Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to
contact you about your use of our App.
To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in
order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.


To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of
managing our account and keeping it in working order.
To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal
information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or
information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.


To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts
to keep our App safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and
prevention).


To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to
comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our
contract.


To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena
or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine
how to respond.


Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and
manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the
App.


Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to
administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our
competitions.


To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your
information to provide you with the requested service.


To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your
information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you
might have with the use of our Services.


To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our
third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to
us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing
preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining
information about us or our App, subscribing to marketing or otherwise
contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out
of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY
RIGHTS?" below).


Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to
develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third
parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its
effectiveness.


3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH
ANYONE?


In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to
provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.


We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:


Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to
use your personal information for a specific purpose.
Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably
necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you,
we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally
required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental
requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in
response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is
necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations
of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the
safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which
we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal
information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in
connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company
assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another
company.
Offer Wall. Our App may display a third-party hosted "offer wall." Such an
offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual currency, gifts, or other
items to users in return for the acceptance and completion of an
advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in our App and be
displayed to you based on certain data, such as your geographic area or
demographic information. When you click on an offer wall, you will be brought
to an external website belonging to other persons and will leave our App. A
unique identifier, such as your user ID, will be shared with the offer wall
provider in order to prevent fraud and properly credit your account with the
relevant reward. Please note that we do not control third-party websites and
have no responsibility in relation to the content of such websites. The
inclusion of a link towards a third-party website does not imply an
endorsement by us of such website. Accordingly, we do not make any
warranty regarding such third-party websites and we will not be liable for any
loss or damage caused by the use of such websites. In addition, when you
access any third-party website, please understand that your rights while
accessing and using those websites will be governed by the privacy notice
and terms of service relating to the use of those websites.


4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?


In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media
account, we may have access to certain information about you.
Our App offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media
account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this,
we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider.
The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider
concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile
picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media
platform.


We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in
this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant App.
Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your
personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that
you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your
personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites
and apps.


5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED
INTERNATIONALLY?


In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other
than your own.
Our servers are located across the globe. If you are accessing our App, please be
aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in
our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal
information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?"
above), in and other countries.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK),
then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar
laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary
measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice
and applicable law.


6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share
with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.
The App may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us
and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We
cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any
data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not
responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third
parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or
from the App. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them
directly to respond to your questions.


7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?


In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes
outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the
purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or
permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose
in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than six (6)
months past the termination of the user's account.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal
information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup
archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from
any further processing until deletion is possible.


8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?


In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of
organizational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures
designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However,
despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic
transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed
to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,
cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our
security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although
we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal
information to and from our App is at your own risk. You should only access the App
within a secure environment.


9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?


In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18
years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
By using the App, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or
guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the App. If
we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been
collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly
delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have
collected from children under age 18, please contact us at
enquiries@sankofa.games.


10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?


In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing
your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data
protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection
authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at
enquiries@sankofa.games.

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or
terminate your account, you can:
Contact us using the contact information provided.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your
account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some
information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any
investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal
requirements.
Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list
at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by
contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the
marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to
send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of
your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.
To otherwise opt-out, you may:
Contact us using the contact information provided.


11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES


Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications
include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your
privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored
and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and
implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond
to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates
your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that
we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised
version of this privacy notice.


12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC
PRIVACY RIGHTS?


In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights
regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law,
permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a
year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any)
we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and
addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the
immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like
to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the
contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account
with the App, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you
publicly post on the App. To request removal of such data, please contact us using
the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated
with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure
the data is not publicly displayed on the App, but please be aware that the data may
not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups,
etc.).


13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?


In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with
relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be
indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as
soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may
notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly
sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently
to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS
NOTICE?


If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data
Protection Officer (DPO), Ime Ekong, by email at enquiries@sankofa.games
trade marks, copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights related to it, still belong to Sankofa Games.